Staff and Governors

GOVERNORS

  • Chairman - Mr Jeremy F Woolridge CBE, DL, BSc (Hons)
  • Vice Chariman - Rev Preb Dr Geoffrey Wynne D.Litt, M.Th, BSc (Soc), BD AKC, Dip Soc Admin 
  • Mrs Linda Cook BA (Hons) MSc
  • Mrs Catharine Hammond BA
  • Mrs Sarah Isbister
  • Mr Steve Jones BSc (Hons)
  • Mr Simon Maddox A.B.Eng ICIOB
  • Mrs Jill Parker  SRP, MCSP, JP
  • Mr Matthew Caffrey
  • Prof Sammy Chung JP, FCIOB, MRICS, FCABE, PPRIBI
  • Clerk to the Governors - Mr Richard Ennis LLB 

 

SENIOR STAFF

  • Headmaster - Mr David Williams BA (Hons), MSc PGCE
  • Head of the Preparatory School - Mr Simon Wrafter, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Deputy Headmistress (Academic) - Mrs Raj Samra, BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Deputy Headmaster (Pastoral) - Mr Jeffrey Shipway, BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead - Mr Jeffrey Shipway, BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE
  • Bursar - Mr Chris Way, BSc (Hons), CEng, MIMechE
  • Assistant Head Preparatory School - (Years 3 to 6) Ms M Lofting, BA (Hons), MA
  • Assistant Head Preparatory School - (EYFS to Year 2) - Mrs D Kane, BA (Hons), PGCE

HEADS OF HOUSE

  • Bantock - Miss Rhian Barker, BA (Hons)
  • Haydon - Mr Paul Bullough, BA (Hons)
  • Nicholson - Miss Catherine Douglas, BMus (Hons)
  • Pearson - Miss Jayne Hollinshead, BSc (Hons)

TEACHING STAFF

Mrs A Asif, BA (Hons), MA

Academic Support Assistant

 

Mrs D Kane, BA (Hons), PGCE

Assistant Head Preparatory School (EYFS to Year 2)

 

Mrs N Austin, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Subject leader Religious Studies, Psychology, PSHE

 

Miss R Kaur, NVQ III

Nursery Nurse

 

Miss R Barker, BA (Hons)

Physical Education, Head of Bantock

 

Mr S L Lawrence, BSc

Subject leader Mathematics

Mrs R Kay, BA (Hons), PGCE

English

 

Mrs D Barnes, Dip Couns

Higher Level Academic Support Assistant

 

Mr R M Leighton, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Subject leader Art & Design, Careers and UCAS

 

Mrs T Bate

Swimming Teacher

 

Mrs E Lester, NVQ III

Nursery

 

Mrs C Bedworth, HLTA

Academic Support Assistant

 

Ms M Lofting, BA (Hons), MA

Assistant Head Preparatory School (Years 3 to 6), Year 5 Teacher

 

Miss C Belcher, BA (Hons) EYPS

Reception Teacher

 

Mr M Marshall, BSc (Hons), QTS

Mathematics, Houseparent of Thorneycroft

 

Mrs B Brazier, BA (Hons), PGCE

Subject leader, Modern Foreign Languages

 

Mrs N Marshall, BA

Houseparent of Thorneycroft

 

Mr J Bullock, BSc

Director of Sport

 

Mrs A Nash,

Subject Leader, Business Studies and Economics

Mrs A Nash, ACIB, PGCE

Subject leader Economics and Business Studies

 

Mr P J Bullough, BA (Hons)

English and Drama, Head of Haydon House

 

Miss N Parkes, BTEC III, Forest School Leader III

Forest School Leader

 

Mrs J Caffrey, BA (Hons), MPhil

Teaching Assistant, Prep School

 

Miss N Pike, BA (Hons), BTEC III

Pre-School Teacher

 

Mrs H Caplan, NVQ III

Academic Support Assistant

 

Miss J Plank, NNEB

Teaching Assistant, Prep School

 

Miss V Carney, NVQ III

Teaching Assistant – Prep School

 

Mrs N Robertson B Ed (Hons)

Academic Support

 

Miss S Clarke, BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mathematics

 

Mrs Raj Samra, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Head (Academic), Subject Leader,Geography

 

Miss S Dalton, BA (Hons)

English

 

Mr T Seston, BA (Hons), MA

Subject Leader, History

 

Mrs A Davies, BSc, PGCE, M.Ed

Year 1 Teacher

 

Miss M Sharma, CACHE III

Nursery Leader

 

Ms C Douglas, BMus (Hons)

Director of Music, Head of Nicholson House

 

Mrs K Shaw, BA (Hons), PGCE

Teaching Assistant – Prep School

 

Mr R Ellmore, BSc

Science

 

Mr Jeff Shipway, BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE

Deputy Head (Pastoral), Science

 

Mrs A Ennis, BA (Hons)

Art, Academic Support Assistant

 

 

Mrs D E Spencer, B Ed

ICT Leader – Senior School

 

Mr P G Evans, BSc

Subject leader Science

 

Miss E Stirk, BSc (Hons), PGCE, M Ed

Physical Education, Year 6 Teacher

 

Mr A T Foster, BA

ICT Leader – Prep School

 

Dr K Swann, BSc (Hons) MMedSci, PhD, PGDipEd,

Science

 

Miss J Griffin, BA (Hons)

Modern Foreign Languages

 

Mr A Tarte, BSc (Hons)

Year 4 Teacher

 

Mr D Groom, BA (Hons), B Ed

Economics and Business Studies

 

Mrs C Thomsett

Montessori Nursery Teacher / Prep Supervisor

Miss M D Uttley, BA (Hons) PGCE

Subject leader English and Drama

 

Mr J Higgs, BA (Hons)

Subject leader English as an Additional Language, Modern Foreign Languages, Exams Officer

 

Miss M Uttley,

Subject Leader, English and Drama

 

Mrs J Hollinshead, BSc (Hons) QTS

Head of Pearson, Science

 

Miss T Wilson B Ed (Hons)

Year 2 Teacher

 

Mrs B Jackson, BA (Hons), PGCE

Academic Support

 

Mrs H Woodman BA (Hons),MA

Year 3 Teacher

 

Mr M T Jackson, B Ed (Hons)

Physical Education, Head of Boarding

 

Mrs K Ziolkowski, BA (Hons), CACHE III

Teaching Assistant – Prep School

 

Miss S Jassal, NVQ III

Teaching Assistant,  Prep School

 

Miss Cate Pearce, Mr Alex Parton

Gap Assistants

 

 

 

 

VISITING STAFF

   

 

Mr S Crick, B Mus

Trumpet

 

Miss S Spilsbury, BA (Hons)

Violin / Voice / Piano

 

Mrs S Daniel, BA (Hons), PGCE, CT, ABRSM

Piano

 

Mr J Taylor, FRCO, LRAM, ARCM

Piano

 

Mr J Groom, BA (Hons)

Drums

 

Mr J Westwood

Guitar

 

Mrs D Manasseh, BA (Hons) LRAM

Flute

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Headmaster’s Office

 

 

 

Mrs N Phelps

Headmaster’s PA

 

Mrs R Ingram

Preparatory School Receptionist

 

Mrs E Ray-Davies

Registrar

 

Mrs J Roberts

Preparatory School Receptionist

 

Mrs P Storey, BA (Hons), ACIM

Head of Marketing

 

Mrs R Ielden

Enterprise and Lettings Co-ordinator

 

Mrs V Mason

Deputy Heads' PA

 

 

 

Bursar’s Office

 

 

 

Mr Chris Way, BSc (Hons), CEng, MIMechE

Bursar

 

Mrs C Corrigan

Purchase Clerk

 

Mrs A Tomlinson BA (Hons), ACA

Finance Officer

 

Mrs H French

Senior School Receptionist

 

Mr S Williams

Sites Manager

 

Mrs S Lincoln-Davies  MAAT

School Accountant

 

Mrs S Jarman BA (Hons)

Fees Clerk

 

Miss A Lilly

Business Administration Apprentice

 

 

 

 

 

Resources

 

 

 

Mrs D Liddle BA (Hons)

School Librarian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Surgery

 

 

 

Mrs C Wagstaff RN

 

Mrs V Collinge

 

Mrs A Golding, RNCB, NNEB

 

 

 

Technicians

 

 

 

 

 

Mr N Pope BSc (Hons)

Science

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                             

 

in this section
in this section
more news