Staff and Governors

GOVERNORS

  • Chairman - Mr Jeremy F Woolridge CBE, DL, BSc (Hons)
  • Vice Chariman - Rev Preb Dr Geoffrey Wynne D.Litt, M.Th, BSc (Soc), BD AKC, Dip Soc Admin 
  • Mrs Linda Cook BA (Hons) MSc
  • Mrs Catharine Hammond BA
  • Mrs Sarah Isbister
  • Mr Steve Jones BSc (Hons)
  • Mr Simon Maddox A.B.Eng ICIOB
  • Mrs Jill Parker  SRP, MCSP, JP
  • Mr Matthew Caffrey
  • Prof Sammy Chung JP, FCIOB, MRICS, FCABE, PPRIBI
  • Clerk to the Governors - Mr Richard Ennis LLB 

 

SENIOR STAFF

  • Headmaster - Mr David Williams BA (Hons), MSc PGCE
  • Head of the Preparatory School - Mr Simon Wrafter, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Deputy Head (Academic) - Mrs Raj Samra, BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Deputy Head (Pastoral), Designated Safeguarding Lead - Mr Jeffrey Shipway, BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE
  • Bursar - Mr Chris Way, BSc (Hons), CEng, MIMechE
  • Assistant Head Preparatory School - (Years 3 to 6) Ms M Lofting, BA (Hons), MA
  • Assistant Head Preparatory School - (EYFS to Year 2) - Mrs D Kane, BA (Hons), PGCE

HEADS OF HOUSE

  • Bantock - Miss Rhian Barker, BA (Hons)
  • Haydon - Mr Paul Bullough, BA (Hons)
  • Nicholson - Miss Catherine Douglas, BMus (Hons)
  • Pearson - Miss Jayne Hollinshead, BSc (Hons)

 

SENIOR SCHOOL STAFF

  • Academic Support Assistant -Mrs A Asif, BA (Hons), MA
  • Subject leader Religious Studies, Psychology, PSHE - Mrs N Austin, BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Physical Education, Head of Bantock House - Miss R Barker, BA (Hons)
  • Higher Level Academic Support Assistant - Mrs D Barnes, Dip Couns.
  • Swimming Teacher - Mrs T Bate
  • Academic Support Assistant - Mrs C Bedworth, HLTA
  • Subject leader, Modern Foreign Languages - Mrs B Brazier, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Director of Sport - Mr J Bullock, BSc
  • English and Drama, Head of Haydon House - Mr P J Bullough, BA (Hons)
  • Academic Support Assistant - Mrs H Caplan, NVQ III
  • Mathematics - Miss S Clarke, BSc (Hons) PGCE
  • English - Miss S Dalton, BA (Hons)
  • Director of Music, Head of Nicholson House - Ms C Douglas, BMus (Hons)
  • Science - Mr R Ellmore, BSc
  • Art, Academic Support Assistant - Mrs A Ennis, BA (Hons)
  • Subject Leader Science - Mr P G Evans, BSc
  • Modern Foreign Languages - Miss J Griffin, BA (Hons)
  • Economics and Business Studies - Mr D Groom, BA (Hons), B Ed
  • Science, Head of Pearson House - Mrs J Hollinshead, BSc (Hons) QTS
  • Academic Support - Mrs B Jackson, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Physical Education, Head of Boarding - Mr M T Jackson, B Ed (Hons)
  • English – Mrs R Kay, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Subject Leader Mathematics - Mr S L Lawrence, BSc
  • Head of Sixth Form, Careers and UCAS - Mr R M Leighton, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
  • Mathematics, Houseparent of Thorneycroft - Mr M Marshall, BSc (Hons), QTS
  • Houseparent of Thorneycroft - Mrs N Marshall, BA
  • Subject Leader Business Studies and Economics - Mrs A Nash, ACIB, PGCE
  • Deputy Head (Academic), Subject Leader Geography - Mrs R Samra, BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Subject Leader, History - Mr T Seston, BA (Hons), MA
  • Deputy Head (Pastoral), Science - Mr J Shipway, BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE
  • ICT Leader – Senior School - Mrs D E Spencer, B Ed
  • Science - Dr K Swann, BSc (Hons) MMedSci, PhD, PGDipEd
  • Subject Leader English and Drama - Miss M D Uttley, BA (Hons) PGCE
  • Gap Assistants - Miss Cate Pearce, Mr Alex Parton

 PREP SCHOOL STAFF         

  • Reception Teacher - Miss C Belcher, BA (Hons) EYPS
  • Teaching Assistant, Prep School - Mrs J Caffrey, BA (Hons), MPhil
  • Teaching Assistant, Prep School - Miss V Carney, NVQ III
  • Year 1 Teacher -Mrs A Davies, BSc, PGCE, M.Ed
  • ICT Leader – Prep School - Mr A T Foster, BA
  • Teaching Assistant,  Prep School - Miss S Jassal, NVQ III
  • Assistant Head Preparatory School (EYFS to Year 2) - Mrs D Kane, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Nursery Nurse - Miss R Kaur, NVQ III
  • Nursery - Mrs E Lester, NVQ III
  • Assistant Head Preparatory School (Yrs 3 to 6), Year 5 Teacher - Ms M Lofting, BA (Hons), MA
  • Forest School Leader - Miss N Parkes, BTEC III, Forest School Leader III
  • Pre-School Teacher - Miss N Pike, BA (Hons), BTEC III
  • Teaching Assistant, Prep School - Miss J Plank, NNEB
  • Academic Support - Mrs N Robertson B Ed (Hons)
  • Nursery Leader - Miss M Sharma, CACHE III
  • Teaching Assistant – Prep School - Mrs K Shaw, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Physical Education, Year 6 Teacher - Miss E Stirk, BSc (Hons), PGCE, M Ed
  • Year 4 Teacher - Mr A Tarte, BSc (Hons)
  • Montessori Nursery Teacher / Prep Supervisor - Mrs C Thomsett
  • Year 2 Teacher - Miss T Wilson B Ed (Hons)
  • Year 3 Teacher - Mrs H Woodman BA (Hons),MA
  • Teaching Assistant – Prep School - Mrs K Ziolkowski, BA (Hons), CACHE II

VISITING STAFF

  • Mr A Bilson, BA (Hons) – Cello
  • Mr S Crick, B Mus – Trumpet
  • Mrs S Daniel, BA (Hons), PGCE, CT, ABRSM – Piano
  • Mr J Groom, BA (Hons) – Drums
  • Mr P James, BA (Hons) - Piano and Composer in Residence
  • Mrs D Manasseh, BA (Hons) LRAM – Flute
  • Mr I Smith - Clarinet and saxophone
  • Miss S Spilsbury, BA (Hons) - Violin / Voice / Piano
  • Ms J Stevenson, Guildhall School of Music and Drama Certificate of Advanced Studies and Diploma of Association in Singing – Voice
  • Mr J Taylor, FRCO, LRAM, ARCM – Piano
  • Mr J Westwood – Guitar
  • Ms S Ghale, Diploma in Counselling - School Counsellor

HEADMASTER'S OFFICE

  • Mrs N Phelps - Headmaster’s PA
  • Mrs E Ray-Davies – Registrar
  • Mrs P Storey, BA (Hons), ACIM - Head of Marketing and Development
  • Mrs V Mason - Deputy Heads' PA
  • Mrs R Ielden – Marketing and Development Co-ordinator
  • Mrs J Roberts - Preparatory School Receptionist, Alumni Officer
  • Mrs R Ingram - Preparatory School Receptionist

BURSAR'S OFFICE

  • Mr C Way, BSc (Hons), CEng, MIMechE – Bursar
  • Mrs A Tomlinson BA (Hons), ACA - Finance Officer
  • Mrs S Jarman BA (Hons) - Fees Clerk
  • Mrs S Lincoln-Davies  MAAT - School Accountant
  • Mrs C Corrigan – Purchase Ledger Clerk
  • Mrs H French - Senior School Receptionist
  • Miss A Lilly - Business Administration Apprentice
  • Mr S Williams – Site Manager

RESOURCES

  • Mrs D Liddle BA (Hons)– School Librarian

SURGERY

  • Mrs C Wagstaff RN
  • Mrs A Golding, RNCB, NNEB
  • Mrs V Collinge

TECHNICIANS

  • Mr N Pope BSc (Hons) - Science

 

 

in this section
in this section
more news